Home » Artificial Disc Replacement Surgery in Korea

Artificial Disc Replacement Surgery in Korea

Disc replacement surgery is an alternative to spinal fusion surgery for surgical treatment of severe spinal disc problems.  Medical Tourism Co is offering artificial disc replacement Surgery in Korea at affordable prices.  People looking for affordable spinal surgery abroad, can consider Korea for high quality services.

Please submit quote request form on right for price estimate.


Disc Replacement in Korea

Alternate names: Disc implantation surgery, ADR, total disc replacement (TDR), intervertebral disc arthroplasty

Pre-operative Evaluation for ADR Surgery

  • Patients suffering from chronic back pain due to degenerative disc disease (DDD), a disorder of the spine and intervertebral discs might be considered for disc implantation surgery after a complete health evaluation.
  • American Academy of Orthopaedic  Surgeons (AAOS) recommends this surgery for those patients:
    • Who do not have any significant facet joint disease or bony compression on nerves
    • Who are not excessively overweight
    • Have not undergone any prior major surgery in spine
    • Do not have any major deformity (scoliosis)
  • Some pre-operative tests such as magnetic resonance imaging (MRI), discography, computed tomography (CT or CAT scan), and x-rays, might be required.

Basics of Total Disc Replacement Surgery

  • In this procedure, the degenerated disc of spine is removed and replaced by an artificial disc.
  • The surgery is done through an incision in the abdomen.

Advantages

  • Intervertebral disc arthroplasty is a less invasive process as compared to spinal fusion and therefore associated with less recovery time.
  • Flexibility of spine is not hampered as in fusion surgery.
  • According to a report published in European Journal of Scientific Research, artificial disc replacement surgery is associated with relief, and reduced need for further treatment.

 

Risks

University of California, San Francisco states that total disc replacement surgery may be associated with:

  • Bleeding
  • Nerve injury
  • Infection
  • Reaction to the disc material
  • Breakage or wearing out of the components of the discs.
  • Dislocation of the artificial disc.

Korean Flag

Tips for Tourists in Korea

South Korea is a safe and peaceful place. However, medical tourists are advised to follow all required safety measures.  Some of them are mentioned below:

  • Use a money belt for keeping cash and other important documents. Though South Korean Won is the official currency, US Dollars are accepted at many places.
  • A US dollar can be approximately worth 1,100 SK Won; the currency varies with exchange rates.
  • Few people in Korea speak English, and there is a definite language barrier with people from the West.
  • However, Koreans are congenial and helpful, and you may easily expect assistance from their English-speaking population.
  • Almost all local cabs in Seoul have free English helpline.
  • Carrying an identification proof could prove helpful in case of any adverse situation.
  • Dial 112 in case of any emergency.
  • South Korea has large businesses in electronics, robotics, petrochemicals, ships, and machinery. You may want to explore the place and shop around for relatively cheap electronic items.
  • Seoul is counted among the biggest cities of the world, and has some great potential for tourist activities. You may look up their cultural sites, mountains, and beaches, and find some nice restaurants in the city for authentic Korean food.

Artificial disc replacement surgery in Korea is offered at a JCI accredited hospital.  Medical Tourism Co also offers spinal fusion in Korea, an alternative solution for degenerative disc diseases.

Related Searches:

Cervical Artificial Disc Replacement in Korea

Lumbar Total Disc Replacement in Korea

Facebook IconYouTube IconTwitter Icon